MHG26708 - Saw pit/Store - Lyne

Ruined saw pit/storehouse at Lyne

• STILL? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STOREHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SAW PIT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Lyne.
An elongated sunken area 16 yards x 8 yards dug into and running up the steep hillside. It is now bowl-shaped, the centre being 5 feet below the level of the rim. It had a caber-type roof and was constructed as a store for barley which may not have been unconnected with the illicit distillation of whisky in this immediate area during the second half of the last century.
I have discovered since that this site was originally a saw-pit known in Gaelic as 'glaic na h-athainn'. This site is a first-class example of the cost-effectiveness in the re-use of sites practiced through the ages which makes sites that are more complicated than this so very difficult to de-code. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs. <3>