MHG26717 - Possible Cairn, Ladystone

A possible cairn near Ladystone farm.

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Above Ladystone farm.

35 yards on the downside of the old road, there appears t be a cairn overlooking a natural circular hollow, and another small one back towards and nearer the old road. Further west there is a minor ditch running in a westerly direction which can only be seen in a short section where the scrub had recently been sprayed. On the up side and back towards the cairn at the hollow there appears to be an area of clearance cairns. <1>