MHG26722 - Ditch - Kirkton Muir

Ditch in Kirkton Muir

• DITCH (Undated)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Kirkton Muir. From the burn, traces of a ditch can be seen running N.N.E. and on through forestry ploughing 40 yards west from the corner of a forestry fence. It continues on into rough gratings, being cut through by a later stone/turf dyke 25 yards north of the corner. After a short distance it swings round gradually to a N.N.W. direction and fades out among bushes in a swampy area. The length of this dry ditch in the rough gratings is 250 yards, and in the best section it is 2 feet deep x 3 feet wide with the upcast to each side. It was probably connected with the clearance cairns in the forestry ploughing to the west. <1>