MHG2694 - Chambered Cairn, Boblainy

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

'About a quarter of a mile to the north of Boblaine there is the remains of a cairn surrounded by a circle of stones. The cairn measures 11 yards in diameter, and at a distance of 2 yards, there are the remains of a circle of stones about 2 1/2 or 3 feet high. At a distance of 20 yards north-west from the circle there is a boulder 4 feet by 3 feet, but whether it had ever formed a part of the structure it would be hard to say.' <1>

The monument stood about NH 493 396, a little below 500 ft. OD above the Bruiach Burn. It has been destroyed but from Wallace's description it may have been a Clava type cairn. <2>

In an arable field, in the area centred at NH 4934 3951 there are the greatly mutilated,grass covered, remains of a cairn measuring about 15.0 metres in diameter by 1.9 metres high. There is no way of telling if this might have been a Clava-type cairn, or if the boulder 20 yards to the NW is associated with it.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 14 December 1964

Before reaching Boblainy farm steading, and at the east side of the public road, there is a circular stony and grassy mound 16 yards in diameter. It is low and curves upwards to a flat top and appears to be too symmetrical to be a stone dump, although stones have been dumped later at the south side. <3>

Photographs of the site were submitted to the HER by a member of the public in 2008. <4> <5>