MHG2703 - Carn Mharbh Dhaoine

• BATTLE SITE (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

Carn Mharbh Dhaoine - Site of Battle between the men of Lochaber and the men of Glen Urquhart in 1691 or 1692. {NAT} Cairns {NAT}(Seven shown). OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

The most notable event of the 17th century was the Raid of Inchbrine which occured in 1691 or 1692. Lochabermen, led by Gille Dubh nam
Mart, returning from a raid on Inchbrine along the old path leading from Corriebuy across Glen-Coilty, were intercepted by an inferior force, under James Grant of Shewglie, whom they defeated. The fight took place on a small rocky plateau, lying south of Corriebuy, ever since known as Carn Mharbh Dhaoine - the Rock of the Dead Men. The last reference to James Grant, who was killed, was on 14th May,1691.
W Mackay 1914

Cairns were raised over the Glen Urquhart men, most of whom were killed. Carn Marbh na Daoine - The Cairns of the Dead Men.
J MacIntosh 1888

At NH 4200 2596, the remains of the six small stone cairns mark the graves of the men killed. The largest of the cairns is 1.0m in diameter by 0.3m high, while all that remains of the smallest are 4 flat stones set on the edge.
Visited by OS (R D) 27 July 1964

In 1996 the new owner of the estate, Mr Roderick MacLeod was asked to approve the erection of a single cairn on the battle site to commemorate the event. Permission was granted, and a subsequent search in mid June 1996, revealed that the small cairns were still intact, but because of their obscurity it was decided to continue with the cairn building. Mr Stuart MacNicol agreed the chosen location and with his assistant Stuart MacDonald co-operated with the Glen Urquhart Heritage Group in erecting the cairn.
On Friday 28th June 1996 a party of Glen Urquhart Heritage Group, with ages ranging from eight to eighty, marched to Coire Buidhe... and topped out the cairn with stones carried from other parts of the Glen and with one brought from Camus Cul an Taibh in Iona.
Information from Mr D MacDonald, contained in a letter to OS subsequently passed to RCAHMS, dated 17 October 1996.