MHG2706 - Possible Site of Priests House, St. Drostan's Field

Possible site of a priests house.

• PRIESTS HOUSE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

According to Mr MacKell, (Mr A C MacKell, Schoolhouse, Drumnadrochit Senior Secondary School, Drumnadrochit, Inverness-shire) this stone cup was probably found in St. Drostan's Field (NH 495 281) which is supposed to contain the site of St. St Drostan's croft, a priest's house. The field was pointed out by Mr. MacIntosh, (Mr W MacIntosh, Balmain House, Balmain, Inverness-shire) but he cannot remember the circumstances of the find, other than the date as mentioned above. There is no local knowledge of the name Dalmore Field, and the stone cup is more probably associated with St, Drostan's Field.(Possible confusion of names ?) About the same time, many corroded arrowheads were found in the field N of Balmacaan House at NH 501 293 to the SE of Craig Mony Fork, but it is not known whether the chalice shaped stone cup was found with them, or in St. Drostan's Field, as previously stated. No other information could be obtained.
Visited by OS (N K B) 13 July 1964

A chalice-shaped stone cup about 4 inches high and ornamented with foliageous design in high relief was found about 1880 in the 'Dalmore Field' of 'Balmacaan Farm'. The cup, of red sandstone, was found alone, 'just beyond the reach of the plough', and since its finding it has been painted a stone colour. It was purchased for Nat. Mus. Ants. Scot. in 1903. acc no. KJ 97 (NMAS)
A Grant 1899; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1904