MHG27081 - Papadil, Rhum

• HERMITAGE (RELIGIOUS) (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

The earliest historical reference to Rhum is that in the Irish Annals, where they record that "Beccan Ruim" (meaning Beccan of Rum) died in 677 AD. It is likely that Beccan was a hermit monk from the monastery on Iona, and may have dwelt at the place the Vikings later came to call Papadil. This means the "dale of the priests" so, although the Vikings did not arrive in Scotland until the ninth century, there may still have been a monastic presence at Papadil. No ruins are now visible there, however, which could be attributed to early Christian times.
J A Love