MHG27389 - High Mingary

The deserted settlement of High Mingarry survives as a complex of buildings, dykes and enclosures.

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

A township comprising one roofed, twenty-nine unroofed buildings, two enclosures and some field walls is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875-6, sheet clvii). Eleven unroofed buildings, an enclosure, some field walls and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 September 1996

Traces of settlement - possibly original Mingarry.
At NM687702 - The Bridge of Black Donald.

J Aitken : 24/01/01.

A survey of the ruins at the deserted settlement of High Mingarry was carried out in Spring and Summer of 2008, by Moidart History Group. Eighty-four buildings, dykes and other features were identified, described and their positions plotted on maps. More detailed survey of six groups of buildings was carried out by plane table to clarify the spatial relationship of the different structures within the groups and of the groups to one another. The individual elements of the township have yet to be entered into the HER, although details can be found in the linked reports. <1>

An unusual anvil was found at High Mingarry in the 1920s. It is traditionally believed to have belonged to Clanranald's armourer. Further details about this can be found in the attached report no. 5. The anvil is on display at West Highland Museum. <1> <2>