MHG27888 - Married quarters - Evanton Airfield, Alness

The married quarters for Evanton Airfield.

• BARRACKS (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • MARRIED QUARTERS (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

About 100m to the SW of the Admiralty type 'F' Hangar (NH66NW 34.01) and still occupied, are the married quarters for the airfield. Grouped around a half-square and harled they are in good condition.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE) Janaury and May 1997 <1>

Alan Kinghorn recalls that the Novar Estates built their sawmill inside on the hangars and moved all the sawmill staff from the main estate to the married quarters in 1959. <2>

These houses were noted in ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. It was known as Evanton Airfield accommodation, and was first used as officers quarters, then converted to married quarters. They were situated just at the turning into Deephaven Industrial Estate, and were private homes in 2013. After the war they were used by the Novar Estate to house forestry workers and men from the sawmill. Contributors:Willie Fraser, Eddie Szymborski, Alan Kinghorn Grid Ref: Centred on NH 62038 66746 <3>