MHG2829 - Crannog, Loch Flemington

• CRANNOG (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Supposed Site of Castle (NR).
OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

A castle, it is said, once stood on an island in Loch Flemington and its foundations can be seen in very dry summers.
NSA (written by J Grant) 1845

In Loch Flemington are the remains of piles similar to those seen in crannogs. The piles are several feet below water and may be seen when the loch is frozen.
J Grigor 1884.

The island centred at NH 8097 5210, which has a man-made causeway leading to it, is the most likely site for a 'castle' (? crannog) in Loch Flemington. Local inhabitants have never seen another island or any trace of piles in the loch, even at its lowest level.
Visited by OS (R D) 13 August 1964.