MHG28333 - Cairn Cemetery (round & square), Creag a' Bhata

• ROUND CAIRN (CULTURE 300; CULTURE 900; , Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)
  • SQUARE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

What may be a cemetery of square and round cairns is situated in the narrow, heather-covered saddle to the SE of Creag a' Bhata. The saddle rises to a narrow, flat-topped crest along which the cairns are disposed. Two square cairns and one round cairn can be identified with certainty but there are other heather-covered spreads of stone, especially towards the SE end of the saddle, which may be the remains of further cairns. The two square cairns measure 2.25m (ROG95 509) and 1.9m (ROG95 510) across and 0.3m in height. The round cairn measures 4m in diameter and 0.5m in height. All the cairns are flat topped and edged by rough boulders, with the body of the cairns little more than a single stone in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 5 June 1995