MHG28408 - Poolewe, Ewe Market

Summary

Traditional site of large and long-lived market is situated on broad and flat mossy plain to S of River Ewe. Several finds have been found, likely associated with the market place. Bronze Age weapons have also been found close by.

• MARKET PLACE (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This NGR is given to uplands W of the town, more likely to be in vicinity of the GR corrected to above - flat land S of the own, likely to be peated and opp the BA hoard on the other side of the river - HAW 7/2004

NG88SE 42 c. 85 80
Traditional site of large and long-lived market is situated on broad and flat mossy plain to S [presumably SW] of River Ewe. It was known as Feil Judha or Ewe Market after river near which it took place and was major market for sale of cattle from Lewis.
Evidence for market has frequently been found in peat-digging and includes bundles of cabors (sticks tied with withies in preparation for export), 'moulds of some fatty substance, either butter or tallow' [presumably bog butter in kegs] and a rounded block of wood measuring 14 ins (356mm) in diameter which was probably intended to be worked into a wooden bicker or plate.
'Bronze weapons' found nearby included a flanged axe 5.2 ins (140mm) long and 'narrow for its length'; it was 'of usual form, but considerably worn'. A 'long spear' was found about 3 ft (0.91m) deep in moss and 'opposite' the site of the 'large bronze find got on north side of the river' [presumably NG88SE 5]. This object was 'cast of the same bronze as the others' and measured 14 ins (356mm) in length by 1 1/8 ins (29mm) in breadth at the base and 38mm at the broadest point (25mm from the base); it tapered to a 'perfect' point and the 'double edges' were 'fine and sharp'. There was a thick median ridge on each side and two opposed openings in the base of the blade, close to the socket.
W Jolly 1880.

Roy's military map (1747-55, 32/1D) notes the area concerned as cultivated land. During a walkover survey in April 2008 it was noted that this area is thick with heather and is boggy with numerous small burns crossing it. Archaeological monitoring is proposed during groundbreaking works in this area. <1>