MHG2858 - Cup Marked Stone - Daviot Churchyard

Summary

Several cup marked stones in the churchyard at Daviot were first recorded in the 19th century. Only one remains by the front door.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

NH73NW 5 7235 3941 and 7234 3945.

(NH 7235 3944) There are cup-marked stones in Daviot churchyard. They lie flat on the ground on the south-east side of the church, with the cupped surface upwards.
One of them, a flat yellowish sandstone slab, lies about halfway between the church tower and the south-east corner of the yard. It is 5 feet 11 inches long, 22 inches broad at its upper end and 14 inches at the lower.
Another example, of rough sandstone 'passing into conglomerate', with several empty hollows where rounded stones have dropped out, is 13 yards from the south-east corner of the church. It is 4 feet 7 inches long and from 20 to 23 inches broad, and bears at least four cups.
There are other cup-marked stones within the enclosure.
W Jolly 1882. <1>

In the churchyard at Daviot, at NH 7235 3941 is a dressed granite slab 1.6m long by 0.6m wide by 0.1m thick inclined against a flat gravestone. The outline of above four small indistinct cup-marks can be traced on the upwards facing surface. This stone may be the second stone described by W Jolly (1882) (save that the length is 5ft 7") no trace was seen of the first described stone.
At NH 7234 3945, at the west side of the church door, is a small pedestal of stones on top of which is a flat stone 0.6m x 0.4m x 0.2m thick. On the upper surface of the stone is a distinct cup mark 3" in diameter and 2" deep, with a smaller indistinct one alongside. This stone was removed from the south wall of the side-road leading from the main road to the church about two years ago when this wall was demolished to provide a car park.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 28 August 1963; Information from Rev Dr Macpherson, Daviot Manse, Daviot.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2018. The panel has been placed on a pedestal immediately outside the door to Daviot Church (Canmore ID: 14105). Several other cupmarked stones have been recorded in the churchyard (Canmore ID: 14122) but these could not be located. Daviot Churchyard overlooks the confluence of the River Nairn and the Craggie Burn, which can be found approximately 200m to the southeast. Today's major through routes (road and rail) pass close by on the east side of the churchyard.

This sandstone panel, 0.8m long x 0.5m wide, and 0.15m thick, has been placed horizontally on a 0.6m high pedestal. There is a cup in approximately the centre, 0.08m across by 0.04m deep. A second smaller shallow cup can also be seen. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>