MHG2909 - LBA Socketed Axehead, Cantray Wood

Cantray Wood

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Unlocated.

No.38. A LBA socketed axe found on the border of Cantray and Clava is preserved in Marischal College (Aberdeen)
W Henderson 1938; Information from Broonze Age catalogue.

No further information concerning the find spot or circumstances of the find of this axe could be ascertained.
Visited by OS (N K B) 13 August 1964.

This axehead was catalogued as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was formerly held by Marischal College Aberdeen but is now lost. It was assigned a Late Bronze Age date. <1>