MHG2929 - Cairn, Balloch

Site of cairn of unknown type. The site is no longer in evidence.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

There are two circles, each six yards in diameter and almost touching each other, about fifty paces from the road and a hundred and fifty paces from the Cairn at Cullernie (NH74NW 4). Their common axis bears N. 25 degrees E and in the middle of the western one once stood a single stone, now fallen.
G Anderson 1831. <1>

There are no circles evident in the vicinity of the area described above. Visited by OS (E G C) 26 April 1962. <2>

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (A A) 20 March 1971.

No signs of this cairn remain. A S Henshall 1963. <3>

A visitor to the HER website reported that the context of Anderson's description indicates that the cairn he is describing is in fact one hundred and fifty paces to the east of Newton on Petty. It is possible that this coincides with a cropmark visible on aerial photography (see MHG3061).<4>