MHG2964 - Cup Marked Stone - Milton of Clava (original location)

A cup marked stone at Milton of Clava now located in the Inverness Musuem store at Newtonmore.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Some cupmarked stones have been found during trenching operations around the farm-house of Milton of Clava. One of the stones, of soft yellow sandstone is 3 feet 2 inches long and 2 feet 3 inches broad and shows about thirty cups. Some of the cups are associated with curvilinear channels.
Another stone, discovered in the same diggings is of the same yellow sandstone, but is a fragment of a larger one, being 1 foot 4 1/2 inches by 10 inches and 4 inches thick. It contains two unusually well-formed cups, enclosed by an irregular shallow groove, and numerous small cuplets.
W Jolly 1882.

A stone, discovered in a pig-sty at the farm of Milton of Clava has cupmarks on both sides - on one side there are 16 cups, on the other 11. It is a small stone about 18 inches thick.
G Bain 1893.

Inquiries at Miltown of Clava failed to reveal any knowledge of these stones.
Visited by OS (W D J) 26 April 1962.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. The panel is today in Inverness Museum's store at Newtonmore (NN 72957 99813). PSAS Vol 16 (1882) p.338 records that it was discovered in an old pig sty at Milton of Clava which is less than 400m from the main Balnuarin of Clava site.

The panel is a roughly square slab of sandstone, 0.5m x 0.5m, and 0.25m thick, with cupmarks on both sides. Side A has 13 cups, evenly distributed across the surface and with some damage at one edge. Side B has 10 cups, and about half of this face is missing. That surface is blackened. There is a good description and drawings of the panel in PSAS Vol 16 (1882) p.338. This shows that the damage to the panel was present when it was drawn in 1882. <1>