MHG30001 - Track - Inverbrora, Clyne, Sutherland

• TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A layer of broken terracotta tiles has been deposited on top of the ash and burnt coal layers at this location. These tiles have been observed to be eroding from the sandy bank for at least the last three years. It is known that a brick and tile works existed in Brora in the early 1800's and roof tiles may have been used locally for both residential and industrial use, i.e. salt pans.
See Hlinks 1 - 13
This feature shows up as a "Black Seam" protruding from a sandy bank above the beach. It is situated approx. 10m SW of some ruined walls of a building complex.

The only information relating to this feature comes from an article written by R Wilson, native Brora resident. He believes this seam provides clear evidence that a roadway existed at the "Winter Port" and that it was made largely of coal ash. When exposed by a high tide this roadway was covered by about 4 feet of blown sand and stopped at the furthest W Bell-Pit shell-hole. He states that it could have passed behind the stone buildings at the Winter Port - on a direct line to the site of the 'Salt Pans'.
The 1st Statistical Account, dated 1793, states that boats were often beached at the so-called"Winter Port" to the W of the river.
BLACK SEAM - The thickness of this seam of coal debris varies from 550mm to 300mm. The length is approx. 40cms, travelling SW to NE, after which point it is covered by the eroding sandbank. It's alignment indicates that it may have passed behind some buildings, but is never revealed again. The seam is about 1.20m from the bank top, with 3m of sandbank below.
The dark seam is composed of layers of burnt coal debris, coal ash and pieces of slatey coal. At least 8 distinctive strata were observed to be layed down. Other materials include shells of different kinds.
The width of the seam is not known. Coastal erosion has badly damaged this site. The seam is tightly compacted and prevents the looser sand and grass on top from subsiding for the moment and this will eventually be washed away.
Artefacts were carefully removed from the seam for dating purposes. A sherd of white and blue, hand-painted Slipware was found in-situ and was dated around 1740's. A peculiar feature half-way along the seam is a layer of Red Bricks and coal ash, which may relate to a past structure.
The only reference to this site seems to connect it with the coal pits sunk into the Links. It can be presumed that the coal debris may have been taken by cart to this area and shovelled on the ground to make the road. Continual use of the road would have acted to firmly compact the coal and ash into the ground. The 1740's date of the slipware sherd may not be contemporary with the site, but the date does coinside with a period of coal-mining near this site.
Information supplied by J Aitken, NOSAS. 01/00.
See assoc. docs. File.
16/05/01.

Remains of the old track are visible in the hinterland as a grass covered flat linear feature. Remains also noted eroding out of top of dune. Consists of a shallow cut c. 0.2 m deep containing a cobbled surface & coal ash. Unknown width in section due to partial collapse of dune. Has been previously investigated by Clyne Heritage Society. <1>