MHG30005 - Inverbrora Links

• MAGAZINE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Until 1950, this substantial, circular, stone and slate building was intact except for the door. It is situated approx. 150m NW of the Rifle Range on open, rough pasture grassland, i.e. frequently grazed by sheep and cattle. The building used to have a a slate roof, then corrugated iron. The structure is no longer standing and has almost collapsed to ground level. A grateful contribution by Mr A Murray shows what it looked like in 1982.
The site is recorded as a 'Powder Magazine' on the OS 1st edition map dated 1872 and is not shown on the 2nd edition, 1906 map. The historical accounts relate more to events at the targets rather than about the building itself!. It was not used by the TA "Spat", post 1908.

The building was constructed from roughly cut blocks of Sandstone, Granite and Limestone, forming a double-skin wall. This network of blocks were all fixed in place by a Limestone Mortar - the inside of the building was covered in a smooth layer of this cement-like mixture, and there are traces of an outside wall covering. The bottom of the NE-facing wall lies on a grassy slope. The building has collapsed in the last 15 years.

Once the building lost it's lintel the process was accelerated. The remaining wall survives to a height of 830mm, thickness 520mm, which extends halfway round the base. The lintel is 430mm long and intact. There is only one NW facing entrance, the diameter of the building is estimated at 2.5m. Parts of the collapsed wall near the door have small holes cut possibly to secure the door.

Most of the NE portion of the building has tumbled down a gentle slope, this process was gradual and spaced out. The NW portion of the wall has survived better. Vegetation has inhabited the interior of the building, i.e. thistles, nettles ets, further destabilizing the remains

The effects of weathering, grazing animals, vegetation and vandalism have all contributed to the decay of the buidling.

The history of this building is unclear. It may have been used by the Militia as a powder Magazine, post 1860, then fell out of use after the T.A. was formed in 1906 or it may be associated with the early workings of the Brora coal.
Information supplied by J Aitken, NOSAS. 01/00.
See assoc. docs. File.

The likely remains of the WWII magazine consists of a circular stone & cement base, c. 2 m in diameter, covered & surrounded by collapsed similar material. Up to 0.4 m in height. <1>