MHG30082 - Meadowside House

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A limekiln located to the north of the reception area of the Highland Wildlife Park. The kiln bowl is drystone-built and is approx. 3m diam, with banks on its west and east leading southwards, which are about 4m long from edge of kiln bowl.
Information from Dorothy Rankin, 1997.
Archaeologcial Management Plan, AOC. (Ref 97).

J Aitken : 31/07/01.

The kiln and stone heap were noted during a DBA and walkover survey by J Wood in 2004 on behalf of the Highland Wildlife Park. The kiln was large and had a large draw area opening to the south. It was set into the bank directly north of the Park offices and partly obscured by an extensive stone heap. This may have been a corn drying kiln, perhaps converted to use as a lime kiln. The stone heap was very extensive and probably resulted from clearance of associated buildings from the area to its north, now a conifer plantation. It was not possible to survey the plantation area, but a rapid inspection did not reveal surviving features there. The area to the south of the stone bank had been cut away to provide a level platform for the Park offices and workshops. Owing to its location this site was unlikely to be readily presented to the public except through a guided tour. More active management was called for, including the removal of scrub and vegetation that grew inside of it. <1>