MHG30570 - Lazy Beds, Allt a Choire Reidh

Lazy Beds, Allt a Choire Reidh

• LAZY BEDS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt a Choire Reidh
The Allt a Choire Reidh is one of the most substantial rivers flowing into Loch Hourn. It has a spectacular waterfall about 300m inland from the shoreline. Below the waterfall there is a huge area of boulder strewn outwash, masked by heavy bracken infestation. Branching off east from the main watercourse are 2 side valleys heading into steep cliffs, the latter frequented only by feral goats and deer. Nearer to the shoreline is a large enigmatic level grassy area, also infested by bracken, and today very wet. It is a difficult area to prospect and record, mainly due to the bracken and boulders on the outwash.

A considerable number of structures have been identified, possibly sheiling huts and their associated enclosures, and possibly some ploughed rig and furrow on the level ground near to the shore. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn. The area is very exposed to the westerly winds coming straight down the loch. Some of the sites away from the shoreline, and outwith the main survey, were recorded briefly for general interest. As there is no evidence of any farmstead here, the area may have always been summer sheilings, possibly for the settlements at the head of the loch.

Site: 153, Cultivation remains comprising a small area of 6 lazy beds, c 6m long and 1.7m wide. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2010 APs <2>