MHG31096 - Rock shelter, pen? Allt Gormaig

Rock shelter, pen? Allt Gormaig

• ROCK SHELTER (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PEN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Gormaig
This is an area of steep rocky shore-line, with small bays in between, all with cleared landing places, and one or two huts. At the foot of the Allt Gormaig there is a fluvial fan with several small but substantial scattered stone buildings, and a small amount of cultivated ground. The walls of all but one of the buildings still stand in some cases to wall head height. There are also a few roughly built huts, but none of the better buildings show signs of adaptation or re-use. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site: 100. A small rock shelter c 60m above sea level on a sloping terrace. A small section, c lm long and lm in height of stone wall closes off a triangular space under a large flat slab of rock. Possibly a pen for holding lambs. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>