MHG31149 - Boundary wall, Inbhir an Dubh Uilt

Boundary wall, Inbhir an Dubh Uilt

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TURF BANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Inbhir an Dubh Uillt
This is a small bay just west of Torrachoit, and directly opposite to Skiary on the south shore. A substantial burn comes down from the Lochan Torrachoit, high on the ridge above. The catchment for this lochan is very peaty, possibly reflecting in the name of the burn.

There are the remains of four substantial dwelling houses at Inbhir an Dubh Uillt, three of which sit close to the shore-line, in what today is very boggy ground. The fourth house sits some 60m or so back from the sea and close to the burn. These houses appear as unroofed on the first edition ordnance survey, but to date we have not found historical records for a settlement here. The intriguing thing is that within all but one of the houses there are the low walls of later small huts, constructed by robbing out the walls of the main buildings. Clearly, after abandonment of the houses, another group of people moved in who required only small temporary accommodation. We are deducing that they were some of the seasonal herring fishermen. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

The nearby beach is stony, and there is no real evidence of clearance for boats, but this bay is quite exposed, and over time any clearance could have been redistributed. There are no obvious working areas or drying greens in the vicinity of the houses, nor is there any cultivable land near to hand. The slopes above are strewn with boulders and very steep. We can only assume that the original occupants of the houses had a share of the peninsular between here and Torracoit, where the many clearance cairns are, and that they also made a living in part from the sea. Just west of this settlement a substantial area of predominantly oak woodland reaches right down to the shore.

Site: 85. A dry-stone boundary wall, roughly built using medium to large boulders. This wall starts at the shore-line and runs uphill. Editors note: this wall is known to continue up as far as Lochan Torrachoit, and at some point it changes from stone construction to turf. Another turf wall heads off in a westerly direction at an angle to this wall above Glac an Tobair. <1>