MHG31177 - Site of Chapel Well, Balblair

A well depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map which was filled in many years ago.

• WELL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HOLY WELL? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Well, associated with medieval churchyard is depicted on 1st ed OS. <1>

A well, associated with the medieval churchyard is depicted on the OS 1st edition map and noted in the OS name book of 1875. It was thought to be a spring well. The OS noted in 1966 that the well was filled in 'many years ago'.
S Farrell 2003. <2>

Three features were identified during a geophysical survey in 1997 which are the probable sites of old wells. Two of these are very close to the mapped location of Chapel Well and the report notes that they lie in a natural aquifer of shingle/cobble to sand substratum. <3>

A watching brief took place during topsoil stripping for a new house very close to the site of Chapel Well and/or the putative well sites identified during the geophysical survey in <3>. Nothing was identified that could be interpreted as an infilled well. <4>