MHG31274 - Mingary Castle (shipwreck)

The remains of a vessel which was probably wrecked during the mid 17th century.

• WARSHIP (Unknown date)

The thumbnail image shows a cannon found at the site. See Hlink

Mingary Castle
Designation: 19th August 2000
Position: Mingary Castle, Ardnamurchan, Scotland. A 250 metre radius around position Latitude 56°41·500' N, Longitude 06°04·350' W (OSGB36) is designated under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973. Although the site is in a relatively sheltered location at the north end of the Sound of Mull, it is exposed to south easterly winds blowing up the Sound.

Site History
The site was reported to the ADU in early 1999 when objects were declared by the finders of the site to the Receiver of Wreck. The ADU visited the site in June 2000 and in collaboration with the finders, the site was put forward for designation and this came into force on 19th August 2000.
Four iron guns are exposed on the rock and sand seabed. A copper kettle, pieces of lead, a stoneware Bellarmine jug and several other objects have been recovered from the area in the past.
One of the lead objects, a possible vent patch for a cannon, is inscribed 1638 and all the other material is consistent with a 17th century wreck.
There is no known documentation relating to this site although there is oral testimony indicating more guns being seen at low water on the beach close to the nearby Mingary Castle. It has been suggested that the wreck might be related to civil war Naval activities and have some connection with the Duart Point wreck fifteen miles away at the other end of the Sound of Mull but, so far, the only evidence to link the two is a similar date.
As this appears to be a relatively undisturbed wreck site it has the potential to provide important archaeological information about Scottish maritime activity during the 17th century.

NM56SW 8001 5066 6294
56 41.5N 6 4.35N

Location cited as 56 41.5N 6 4.35W.
NMRS, MS/829/24.

(Name cited as Mingary Castle, Ardnamurchan and location as 56 41.5'N 006 04.35'W). This wreck was discovered by Mr P Richards in 1999, when objects were declared to the Receiver of Wreck. Artifacts identified by sport divers comprise four iron guns, a copper kettle, pieces of lead (including a possible vent apron) and a Bellarmine jug; the possible apron appears to bear a date of 1638 which would be consistent with that indicated by the jug. No structural remains have apparently been identified.
The site lies in relatively shallow water near a rock outcrop and between two extensive area of flat sand. It may form a significant addition to the group of wrecks of the 16th and 17th centuries AD known from the Sound of Mull.
Information from Mr M L Dean (Archaeological Diving Unit, Maritime and Coastguard Agency), visited June 2000.

Metal detector and diver visual surveys were carried out by Wessex Archaeology in 2007. The aim of the operations set by Historic Scotland was to continue the designated assessment of the site by attempting to delineate its extent and to progress the baseline recording recommendations made by Wessex Archaeology in 2006. A total of 18 dives were undertaken covering an area of over 1000m². Searching was made difficult by dense kelp growth and the numerous boulders that form the topography to the north and west of the site. As in 2006, detecting was severely impeded by the magnetism of the local rock. No finds were identified by metal detecting in 2007. Visual searches were conducted in corridors extending outward from the known site to at least 26m in all directions. In addition, 100 % visual search coverage was undertaken in the area to the north-east of the site in an attempt to locate a reported sixth cannon. Despite the intensive searches undertaken by the team the cannon was not located. In addition a walk-over assessment of the shore adjacent to the site was carried out at low tide. A visual inspection and targeted metal detector searches were conducted on the small rock outcrop that points towards the site at low water. Nothing was identified through metal detecting but two modern pins were located on the furthest extremity of the outcrop; these may be related to fishing activity but did not look as though they had been in use recently. All five cannons on site were fully recorded. <1>