MHG31339 - Cemetery, Keil Church

• CEMETERY (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The ruins of this chapel stand within its burial ground close to the farmhouse of Keil. It is a plain, oblong building measuring 12.3 metres E-W by 5.6 metres within walls about 0.9 metres thick. The walls stand almost to their original height, though much of the visible masonry is modern, the result of patching and repairing to assist their preservation. The interior of church contains numerous burials, which have considerably raised the level of the floor. The existing opening towards W end of N wall probably represents the site of the original doorway. Two slab-lintelled windows stand opposite to one another at the east end of the building. The chapel is probably of late medieval date and the dedication was evidently to St Columba. There are no visible tombstones of a date earlier than 1707.
RCAHMS 1975, visited September 1970.

As described. Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.
Visited by OS (J P) 30 April 1970.

The chapel and burial ground were listed at Category B in 1980.

The chapel and burial ground were scheduled by Historic Scotland in 1993.

LOC Local Plan, Feb. 1999: P55/5.2.26. Visitor Facilities. The Council will consider the provision of viewpoints and interpretation at this site.

It was proposed that the old church and burial ground be removed from the statutory list in September 2016 as part of a Historic Environment Scotland project looking at dual designations of sites in the Highlands, though they would remain a scheduled monument. <1>

See also: