MHG31351 - Cemetery - St. Martin's Chapel, Ulbster

• CEMETERY (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

(ND 3356 4185) Mausoleum (NAT) site of St Martin's Chapel (NR)

Although RCAHMS (1911) confirms that mausoleum, bearing date '1700', occupies site of St Martin's Chapel, both Oliphant (Macfarlane 1906-8) and Thomson (NSA 1845) maintain that the mausoleum is converted remains of chapel.
The Ulbster Stone (ND16NW 13), a cross slab with symbols, originally stood in a corner of churchyard. It is now in Thurso Museum (ND16NW 69.2)
RCAHMS 1911; W Macfarlane 1906-8; NSA (written by C Thomson - 1841) 1845; J Stuart 1856.

The mausoleum is a 6.7m square building, harled and showing signs of recent repair. A weather vane on top bears date '1700'. Some of stones in building appear to be of very old date and may have come from chapel. Otherwise, there are no extant remains of chapel. The burial ground around the mausoleum is still in use.
C E Batey 1981.

No indications that stones of older chapel are incorporated in newer building.
C E Batey 1981.

See also:
ND34SW0028 St Martin's Chapel and Mausoleum

'Caithness Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by A.S.Cowper & I.Ross.
The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies. Published 1992.