MHG31371 - Kilbride

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
There are ruins of a church at Kilbride Point (RCAHMS 1928) and its burial ground is noted as being of ancient date. (T S Muir 1861)
There is also evidence of depopulation here: four ruined buildings are shown in 1875 (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye, 1st ed.).
T S Muir 1861; NSA 1845; RCAHMS 1928; Visited by OS (A C) 20 January 1961.

On the highest point of Kilbride Point are the lower courses of a once substantial building measuring internally 10.4m E-W and 4.0m N-S. The walls are 1.1m thick and 0.6m high, with square corners and well defined faces. Although it has been partly overbuilt by a house, now also a ruin, there is no doubt that this is the remains of Kilbride Church. Abutting on the N wall of the church is a small enclosure marked out by a line of boulders; this was possibly the burial ground.
On the E side of the church are about 8 ruined houses, two of which have been re-roofed and serve as fishermen's huts.
Visited by OS (C F W) 27 April 1961.

The monument is situated on a coastal promontory. It consists of the remains of a late medieval church which has been partly overbuilt by
a dwelling house, also ruined. Also included is an oval enclosure immediately to the N of the church, which is probably the burial
ground.
The church is rectangular-plan, orientated and measures 12.6m by 6.1m over walls 1.2m thick and about 0.9m high. The masonry is a mixture
of rubble and worked local stone with coarse shell-lime mortar. Stretches of inner and outer wall face survive, suggesting the
building had square corners and well defined faces. There is a square pillar of dressed stone in the church interior. The burial ground to
the N, defined by a line of boulders, measures 21m E-W by 12m N-S. Subsequent to the abandonment of the church the promontory has
supported a small settlement consisting of four buildings: two lie to the NE and two are located to the S (one of which is in use as a boat naust).
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated October 1992.

A small township comprising one roofed and four unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Island of Skye 1880, sheet vi). Two roofed and four unroofed buildings, one of which is annotated as the remains of a church, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 30 September 1996.