MHG31937 - Building - Breac-achadh

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Building (derelict).
SW corner of a derelict house at Breac-achadh (see Plates 21 & 23), which is 30m to the W and N of the existing access track. Its main elevations are constructed of dressed stone and its slate roof is still mainly intact. There are later additions to the S, front elevation (roofed corrugated-iron porch), to the E, side elevation (brick-built, now unroofed outhouse) and to the N, rear elevation (stone-built, now unroofed outhouse).

The main house walls measure 11.5m (trending 115 degrees) x 5m, are 2.8m high, and the front, S elevation has two 0.7m wide, 1.2m high window frames, equally spaced, 2.1m in from the corners, and 1.1m above ground level. The rear, N wall, has a 0.6m wide and 1.0m high window placed centrally, 1.0m above ground level. A drain hole, for an internal boiler, placed internally behind the W gable fireplace, is visible in the external W gable wall.

The centrally placed corrugated-iron porch on the S elevation is 1.6m wide, extending 1.3m from the main front wall of the house and is 2.6m high, sloping down to 2.2m high at the front. A doorway (door missing) opens to the W and a 0.7m wide and 0.8m high window frame faces S, 1.2m above ground level.

The 2.4m long, brick-built, lean-to attached to the E end wall, is set back 0.4m from the SE corner, and extends 1.6m out from the main gable wall. A doorway (door missing) opens to the S, and a 0.7m wide and 1.2m high window frame faces N, 0.8m above ground level. The lean-to is 2.6m high where it attaches to the E gable wall of the house, sloping down to 1.6m. The walls show evidence of being harled with mortar.

The 5.3m long, stone-built, rear lean-to attached to the W end of the rear, N wall, extends 3.0m and the roof frame slopes down from the main house eaves to 1.8m high on its N side. A doorway (door missing) opens to the W, adjacent to the main house wall and a 0.4m wide and 0.6m high window frame is located 1.9m in from the NW corner, 1.1m above ground level.

The main house has three, equally spaced, skylight frames in its S-facing roof section, and stone-built chimneys are placed above the centres of both gable ends above internal fireplaces. Sporadic remains of cast-iron roan pipes remain and the gable-end wooden eaves are still in place.

Internally, there is a small front reception room, two equal-sized, wing living rooms with gable fireplaces (the W one has a back boiler) and a rear kitchen/scullery/washroom containing the remains of a water piping system connected to the boiler. Centrally placed stairs rise to an upper floor of one large room area. <1>