MHG32146 - Enclosure, Savalbeg

Summary

The remains of an enclosure, part turf and part stone-walled. It has been suggested that this could be the site of defended laird's house, although no evidence for this was observed on site.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) LAIRDS HOUSE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Mr O Hennessey reported an enclosure to the N of his house. Suggested that as rectangular with rounded corners could be Roman military. Has prepared plan of all earthworks in area.
Subsequent development put house inside the enclosure. Site visit by HAW after work taken place to examine what had been revealed. (landscaping to house had stripped area as far as wall that lay on inside of enclosure bank, ground surface no longer visible. Area to N had been stripped for farm building, natural surface revealed). No obvious finds for dating, but Mr O'H had found a bead a combination of ceramic & lead that is with Gask Project to be dated. Sections were cut through the bank, that on examination looked v slight, but prob built of now degraded turves (see photos for sections). Wall in front up to about 3 courses (1m high), large unworked local stone. Curve seems more circular where survived than curved rectangular. Southern part of enclosure has sub rect earthwork within it. On 1st ed (on which part of above enclosure depicted), there is a building in this area with small adjoining enclosure. <1>

The extent of the enclosure is not known and cannot be determined from historic mapping (presuming this wasn't always part of the much larger enclosure depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map). The polygon therefore represents the known extent of the remains discussed in this record. <2>