MHG32199 - Roman marching camp site? - Inchbae

• TEMPORARY CAMP? (Roman - 79 AD? to 409 AD)

Full Description

Report by TC Bell, that claims there is evidence of a Roman camp here at Inchbae, on what he suggests is a major E-W route across Scotland in Roman times, based on the River which he then suggests had control systems on it. Suggests that substantial granaries here and that earthworks across the road to the N are evidence of additional marching camp. The photographs submitted with the report give no clear evidence of this, "ramparts" are probably natural lynchets in side of the river and large stones in river do not appear to form any clear structures. Photo of "marching camp" to N of road shows pasture field, but not clear enough to analyse features - HAW 6/2003

Nothing obvious in the field N of the road visible from the road. E end floods, west end has tendency to larger stones, but middle flat and obviously "improved" - HAW 8/2004

A trial trenching evaluation on land to the immediate south and east of Inchbae Lodge by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a new chalet development and associated works found no archaeological features, deposits or finds dating to the Roman period. <1>