MHG32212 - Former corrugated iron church - Elphin

• CHURCH (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Tin church.
"One of our directors is a member of the fabric committee of the local church of Scotland and, as such, has been charged with arranging demolition etc. I spoke to him this morning and he is intending to take digital photographs etc. before it is demolished...
I will still take some photos from the outside for our local history archive ...
All I know of the history at the moment is the following from Malcolm Bangor-Jones' booklet "Historic Assynt", as follows:-
"The corrugated iron church at the roadside was built in 1908 to standard design by Speirs of Glasgow for the United Free Church; it has belonged to the Church of Scotland since 1929. It was built to replace an earlier 1890s masonry building to the rear, which United Free Church had to surrender to the Free Church in 1904."
I have attached a photograph from 1920s/1930s showing the "tin" church and the stone one in the background."

E-mail from Maggie Campbell, Historic Assynt, Thu 29/05/2003
JW 9/6/2003

Plans to list this building, but apparently already been stripped of some its fittings as proposals to demolish. Internal panelling in place still, but as church is left unlocked probably at risk -HAW 10/2003

Demolished as deemed to be dangerous - HAW03/2005