MHG3227 - Circular Enclosure, Beaufort Castle

Site of a circular enclosure visible as a cropmark.

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

The crop-mark of a circular enclosure has been recorded 400 m SW of Beaufort Castle (Visible on RCAHMS air photograph IN 3211-3: flown 1977); it measures about 12 m in internal diameter. Other crop-marks visible immediately N of this enclosure are probably of recent date but there is another possible enclosure 150 m to the NE.
RCAHMS 1979

Further air photograph in 1989 shows that the circular enclosure already recorded appears to have various indistinct internal features. It appears to overlie the edge of a series of pit alignments, consisting of four parallel lines of pits in a 'V' shape, immediately to the NNE.
They each lie approximately 3m apart. Immediately NNE there is a dark, almost square, area c10-12m long and wide.
Whether these are ancient or modern marks in the pasture is currently unknown.
Two long parallel lines of parchmarks running SW-NE across the Vshaped marks may prove to be horse jumps rather than pit alignments. (AP nos. 8904.20-26 and 8906.56-57, held in Inverness Museum, see also Archive.) (See NH54SW 44 and 45 for sites to N and NE.)
Information from J Harden 1989.