MHG3229 - Gazebo - Belladrum

Gazebo at Belladrum

• GAZEBO (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Rectangular building 9.5 yards by 7 yards, round tower at NW corner, roof in situ. Two windows originally in S wall. Two lancet windows and central chimney in E gable. Two ogee windows and ogee doorway in tower. D E Coghill 1989. <1>

Phoineas Folly.
Semi-ruinous stone rectangular building 92 yards by 7 yards; with ivy-covered round tower at the N.W. corner which has an inside diameter of 42 yards. The rotten roof of the tower is still in position, but the interior of the building has collapsed and its two windows on the south wall have been destroyed. There are two pointed lancet windows with chimney stack between at the east gable, and a pointed arched entrance doorway at the north side; also double ogee window in the west gable. There is an interior doorway into the tower which has two ogee windows and an outside entrance ogee doorway. The building was formerly a laundry and was re-roofed during WW II and used by the Canadian Forestry Corps as a store. This site is known to the Highland Region's conservation officer. <2>