MHG32397 - Meall Mill, Aviemore

• GRAIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A mill is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map as part of Milton township (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet lviii), annotated as a Corn and Barley Mill. The second edition OS map (c.1900) shows two roofed mill buildings but there is no direct annotation and it may be that the mill has fallen out of use by this time.

The remains of the mill complex are now very overgrown and scrub vegetation obscures both visibility and access. The main mill structure survives as a fairly stable roofless shell to a maximum height of c.1.5m. The wheel-pit is presumed to survive, although could not be identified due to the vegetation cover. Traces of mill-lades, sluices and external structures are still visible. At least one remnant of wooden mill fitting lies on the site. The mill dam, if it still survives, would now lie on the other (western) side of the A9. The SMR database holds a series of photographs of the mill remains taken in 1987. KC site visit 14/05/04.

The Local Plan map (Settlement Insert 6) depicts the remains of the mill structure partially lying within proposed amenity woodland immediately adjacent to, and partly within, an allocated building plot. The original mill complex extended over a much wider area along the Aviemore Burn. The mill is likely to be at least partially impacted by future development (car park or housing), necessitating a detailed building survey and photographic record. Scrub vegetation would have to be cut back in advance to allow detailed survey.

A walkover survey in October 2007 observed the remains of tailraces and the mill lade. <1>