MHG32848 - Allt na Caoileig

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

At an altitude of 410m, this farmstead lies on the east bank of the Allt na Caoileig. It is 500m west of the township of Tom Fhada. There is a coniferous plantation adjacent to the southeast

Structure A - NN 81807 96758
Substantial remains of this rectangular building are on a east/west alignment and measure internally 11m x 3.5m. Remains of the stone walls with tumble are 1.5m in width and rise to 0.5-0.6m in height. There could be an entrance in the north wall. Heather covered. A substantial wall abuts at the SW corner and heads off towards the stream in a westerly direction, likewise at the SE corner heading off in a SE direction for ?15m. In both cases these are 0.6m in height and 1.5m in width

Structure B - NN 81806 96743
Rectangular structure on a N-S axis, measuring internally 9m x 3m, to the south of the previous one and
on the northeast side of a knoll. The remains of the walls are linear earth banks, to 0.3m height (east side), 0.5m (west) and generally 1.5m in width. No evidence of an entrance

Enclosure - NN 81827 96852
Enclosure, roughly 12m square on the west bank of the burn. Defined by the very wasted remains of a low stone wall, 1m wide and 0.3m in height, most evident in SW corner. Heather covered.

Photographs
1. Structure A from SW
2. Structure B from south (also SW corner of enclosure from SW)
M. Marshall - Aug 2003

This site was visited by RoCAS during a walkover survey in March and April 2011 in advance of a proposed woodland creation scheme. <1><2>

This site was re-visted in 2013 by RoCAS in advance of a woodland creation scheme. It was found to include a heather-covered drystone house or byre with double-faced walls and rounded corners, which measured 12m E-W by 3m with walls spread to 1.5m and surviving up to 0.5m high. The remains of two twinning pens are located in the northeast and southwest corners. A heather-covered drystone boundary wall was also found to have a 1m wide spread and surviving 0.6-0.8m high. A grass, moss and heather-covered subrectangular turf structure measuring 10 northeast to southwest and 3m wide with banks 1.5-2m wide surviving up to 0.4m high was also found. It did not have a visible entrance. <3>