MHG3326 - Short Cist - South Clunes, Kiltarlity

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

NH 5560 4151 (Visited by OS field surveyor 1 November 1967) In March, 1933, a short cist containing a contracted burial and beaker, was found on the croft by James Forbes, South Clunes (No.6 South Clunes, Kirkhill, Kiltarlity, Inverness). The site was in a gravelly ridge. The cist was formed of six slabs set on edge and covered with 5 irregular flat stones all of probably local micaceous schist. The beaker was intact, but the bones (presented to the Anatomy Museum, Aberdeen) were fragmentary.
A Low 1934.

This cist survives in good order. Oriented ENE- WSW, it measures 0.9m x 0.5m x 0.3m deep. It has been covered with a stone for protection. Surveyed at 1/2500
Visited by OS (J B) 28 July 1975

Human remains are listed in the University of Aberdeen Museum catalogue under Acc. No. ABDUA:36700, and the Beaker under ABDUA:14262. These can be searched on their online catalogue and image library, or see External links. <1>