MHG3329 - Probable Quarry Pit, Blar Nam Feinne

Site of a circular pit that is most likely a quarry pit.

• QUARRY (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) CHAMBERED ROUND CAIRN? (Undated)

Full Description

At NH 5981 4398 is a circular quarry pit answering to Wallace's description. The mound 38 yards SE is natural, but no trace could be found of his alleged cist 50 yards to the SW. The area is occupied by cultivation associated with depop. and there are several associated clearance heaps in the vicinity but no trace of Clava cairns in an area entirely unsuitable.
Visited by OS (A A) 5 May 1970

From Wallace's description these cairns are apparently Clava-type.
A S Henshall 1963

On the north side of the mossy flat to the north of 'Blar-nam-Feinne' there are three mounds, similar to the last (NH 54 SE 13). One of them has been entirely hollowed out, and has now the appearance of a circular pit, measuring 17 feet in diameter and 2 1/2 feet deep. Thirty eight yards to the south east of this one, there is a mound 10 feet in diameter. About 50 yards to the south-west of the first mentioned one, one contains the remains of a cist, with four or perhaps five stones still in position. The cist is on the outer side of the mound which measures 6-7 yards in diameter.
T Wallace 1886