MHG3331 - Cup Marked Stone - Moniack Castle

A cup marked stone at Moniack Castle.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

(Area NH 552 436) There is a cup-marked stone in the rockery at Moniack Castle, It stands at the end of the rockery next to the entrance gate, and is an erect block of hard grey gneiss, 2' x2' with at least 19 well formed cups, the largest being 5" across. It is on loan to Miss Campbell of Moniack Castle, and came from an old dike, which is the march between the farm of Mr. Yule of Maryburgh, near Dingwall,and Bakerhill of Brahan (Information from Seaforth to Rev Dr. Joass, Golspie: June 1880)
W Jolly 1882

No trace of this stone could be found.
Visited by OS (R D) 21 December 1964

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in February 2020. The panel was re-discovered under the lawn immediately to the east of the last upright stone at the end of the rockery, which is at the left side end of the drive in front of the entrance to Moniack Castle. It has been moved about 3m west into the rockery, and is set upright in a safe and visible position at NH 55184 43587.

The panel is a block of gneiss, 0.65m x 0.60m x 0.35m at thickest. It has been broken from a larger piece and there are two drill holes. There are 19 cupmarks in total, 2 in particular are larger and deeper than the others. The carved surface is approximately flat, and at one unbroken corner the surface slopes away and 1 cup is on a surface at an angle to the rest. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>