MHG33342 - Poll Duchaill, fort 250m SE of Clach Alasdair, Eigg

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

The site contains the remains of a fort of late prehistoric date, set on a coastal promontory. The area is irregular and measures a maximum of 160m NE-SW by 100m transversely. - EM 06/2004

This fort is situated upon a roughly triangular, cliff-girt knoll overlooking the island of Rhum to the N and the Bay of Laig to the E. These natural defences are further strengthened by a deep gully on the S, which contains outcropping rocky ridges. The fort measures about 55m from NW to SE by 50m transversely, within cliff edges on the NE and W and grass-grown, faced-rubble walls up to 3m thick and 1m high on the SW and SE. A foundation course emerging from the external face of these walls at a lower level on the SW, produces a funnel-shaped entrance that narrows to about 1m wide. A terraced path ascending the rocky scarp from the gully may once have made for a second entrance roughly centred in the SE wall, while another path approaching via the cliff top on the E heads for an entrance in the gap at the end of this wall that is possibly of relatively recent origin. The interior of the fort, which consists of broken ground that slopes gently N, contains traces of at least eight circular hut platforms. In addition, there is a later quarry that interrupts access to the SW entrance and traces of further quarrying occur on the ridges within the gully.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, DCC) 30 August 2001

See link below to HES Canmore record for photos and plans of the site.