MHG33587 - Eathie Fishing Station

• FISHING STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Ethie Fishing Station marked on 1st ed OS 25". Small building above beach and a "Boat hard" and a "windlass" - HAW 7/2004

Lynn Fraser submitted photographs of this site via the Highland HER Flickr group in June 2011. <1>

Eathie Salmon Fishing Station was home and workplace to James Macdonald from Moray, James Barbour, also from Moray, James Cameron and James Mackinnon, both from Banffshire, in 1891 but by 1901 James Cameron was based at Learnie. James Macdonald had earlier fished at Balhepburn Lodge, Perthshire. The salmon fishers were prepared to move to where the fishing was best. The Eathie Fishing Stations at Eathie Mains where the tenant was the Moray Firth Fishing Syndicate and Eathie West, tenant John Hossack in 1910, were both high value, over £200 per annum and very profitable for the proprietor of the Rosehaugh Estate, James Fletcher. <2>