MHG33817 - DUNKELD - DALNACARDOCH - RUTHVEN - AVIEMORE - INVERNESS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Constructed, 18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

As far as a point approximately half a mile S of Crubenmore Lodge, the military road and the former A9 follow virtually the same line. Then the two part company, the Wade road heading left. It is somewhat difficult to distinguish at this location as it merely constitutes two indistinct ridges through rough vegetation. In the neighbourhood of the milestone 250 yards N at NN 6738 9031 it is clearer, being about 50 yards above and to the W of the modern road. Passing thereafter behind a small hillock it runs on to a plantation surrounding Crubenmore Lodge. Just before reaching the plantation it traverses a tiny unnamed burn flowing into the Truim. Several flat stones have been pushed together to create a crossing over this burn, and these could well be original, since this route had a fairly short life. Indeed the route curving round to the N of the Lodge to cross the Truim (Taylor 1976) on a bridge at NN 6765 9133 (NN69SE 3), much older and upstream from the Crubenmore Bridge at NN 6763 9146 (NN69SE 4) on the former A9, constitutes a late 18th century re-routing of Wade's road (J and A Baker 1982). This re-routing has now been obliterated by the railway track. The original road, although not visible as it passes through the plantation, can be seen passing W of the farmhouse behind Crubenmore Lodge, going through a gate and heading for the former Crubenbeg School, now a farm. The road then swings right and traverses the Falls of Truim on a two-arched bridge at NN 679 923 (NN69SE 2) and W of this bridge is the junction at NN 6750 9221 with the military road MR 5 (NN69SE 5.00), linking Ruthven with Catlodge on the Corrieyairack road (MR 4). Just past the bridge both the modern road and the military road swing left, then the Wade road, instead of bearing slightly right, heads straight on through a field and then becomes obliterated by the railway and the old and new A9. Beyond these and the adjacent Etteridge arable land, Wade's road follows a course uphill in front of Etteridge Lodge. The road, which is walkable and well maintained in this section, follows a more easterly line than the modern roads, going along by the shores of Loch Etteridge and taking a very straight course towards Ruthven Barracks.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

At NN6835 9234 and NN 6840 9236 (NN69SE 20.01) sections of exposed road were composed of sand and gravel.
G R Curtis 1974.

NN 6727 9000 to NN 6770 9238 Wade's road well preserved, 4.5m wide between flanking banks.
NN 6741 9101 house on line; Wade's road destroyed.
NN 6750 9221 Junction with the Ruthven to Catlodge military road MR 5 (NN69SE 5.00). Wade's road well-preserved 4.5m wide, with flanking banks, straight alignments and possible back-drain in places. Course avoids steep gradients which would be necessary if direct line to Bridge of Etteridge taken.
NN 6770 9238 to NN 6795 9243 no trace across field.
NN 6795 9243 to NN 6799 9238 Wade's road descends steep slope by a traverse.
NN 6799 9238 to NN 6810 9226 modern road on line.
NN 6800 9228 bridge at Etteridge (NN69SE 2), single span, 3.5m wide between parapets. On line with Wade's road and probably contemporary, though modified.
NN 6814 9220 to NN 6820 9227 embankment of pre-railway road.
NN 6810 9226 to NN 6823 9228 Wade's road a well-preserved heather-covered track.
NN 6824 9229 to NN 6844 9245 no trace.
NN 6844 9245 to NN 6999 9370 modern track on or approximate to line of Wade's road.
Visited by OS February 1979.

The original route leaves the modern road to Dalwhinnie and continues N on a grass covered track which has stretches of grass banks on each side and two well constructed modern fords. In parts the drainage is poor and the track and the surrounding ground is waterlogged, especially S of Crubenmore Lodge. During the 19th century this part of the route was re-aligned, traversing the Truim by a two-arched bridge at NN 6765 9133 (NN69SE 3) near Crubenmore Lodge. There is a section of old overgrown metalled road following a line parallel to the railway track for a short distance prior to joining the modern road coming up from Dalwhinnie. Further N, from the junction with the Catlodge to Ruthven military road (MR 5) at NN 6750 9221 (NN69SE 5) Wade's road takes the form of a rough grass track, temporarily lost in traversing a ploughed field,to the top of an incline. Damage from farm vehicles has occurred in this section and some small burns cross the route. Wade's road then descends by a single traverse to two modern houses, taking a course between them. A grass covered track, fairly eroded, especially in the area of the traverse, constitutes the military road in this section. The Falls of Truim are crossed on the Bridge of Etteridge, a single span military bridge with additional flood arch at NN 6800 9228 (NN69SE 2), which is still used and well maintained. To the W of the railway line the military road briefly follows the modern tarmac road to Crubenbeg Holiday Lodges, then can be seen passing through an area of scrub as a grass and stone track, now disused and not retaining any early road features. To the E of the A9 the route heads N as a modern gravel road with a short section of grass covered track to the N of the modern road in the vicinity of NN 6965 9345.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/2.