MHG3390 - Creagan an Tuirc

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

On the rocky summit of Creagan an Tuirc, an isolated hill, denuded remains of wall foundations enclose an area some 71m NE-SW by 46m transversely. This stone wall varies in width from 2 to 3m. No stonework on E, where precipitous rock forms a natural defence. Entrance possibly on S.
E Meldrum 1978.

This fort occupies the summit of Creagan an Tuirc, an isolated outcrop rising from the valley floor on the SE side of the River Nairn to the ENE of Brinmore farmsteading. The enclosed area measures 66m from NE to SW by 36m transversely, with an entrance 2m wide on the SSW. The wall is composed of large blocks and measures 3m in thickness and stands between 0.3m and 1m in height, being generally higher on the outside than on the interior. The wall has been placed to accentuate natural lines of defence, and there is a gap in the NE where the circuit is continued by a vertical rock face.
(USN93 20)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 November 1992.

A watching brief was undertaken by Highland Archaeology Services in 2022 during the laying of an ethernet cable across the site in order to fulfil conditions required for Scheduled Monument Consent. No archaeological remains or artefacts were encountered during the laying of the cable. It was noted that trees had recently been planted within the Scheduled area. <2>