MHG34338 - Grave-slab fragment, Rosemarkie No 18 - Rosemarkie High Street

Summary

Late medieval fragment of a tapering, recumbent grave slab with a bevelled edge. Carved in low relief it bears two oblique stems springing from a raised panel at the left. Discovered in a garden in High Street, Rosemarkie in 1995.

• GRAVE SLAB (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CARVED STONE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Found in a garden near Rosemarkie Church. Fragment (450 x 280 x 135mm) of a tapered slab with bevelled edge. Carved in low relief, it bears two oblique stems springing from a raised panel at the left. The stems have central channels which merge into stylised trefoils with pointed central leaves. Part of a grave-slab. Pink sandstone.
Sponsor: Groam House Museum.
S Seright, H Fearn and I Fisher 1998

Possibly submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 67/04) and allocated to Groam House Museum. <1>

Rosemarkie 18; This fragment was found in a garden in High Street, Rosemarkie in 1994. Fragment of a tapered slab with bevelled edge. Carved in low relief it bears two oblique stems springing from a raised panel at the left. The stems have central channels which merge into stylised trefoils with pointed central leaves. This was part of a late medieval graveslab, similar to others found in old churchyards in the Black Isle and Easter Ross. The raised panel, from which the leaves spring, was probably the shaft of a cross with a foliated or geometrical head, a stepped 'Calvary' base, and probably a sword to the left. The taper shows that the leaves pointed upwards. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <3>