MHG34508 - Possible Dun, A'Chlach Thuill

• WALL (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • VITRIFIED STONE (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)

NC 038 267 Short length of vitrified walling on the landward side of the Split Rock.
M Bangor-Jones 1998

This site was surveyed by Historic Assynt as part of a Scotland's Rural Past project.
The vitrified walling (A1) survives only along a 1.5m long section of the N corner of the knoll. At A1.1 it is approximately 1m high and 1m long before dropping down sharply to A1.2 where it is about .5m high. A1.2 appears to be a corner turning south after which the face peters out and only a small fragment of core survives at A1.3. The surviving sections of vitrified walling consist of small, often rounded stones (up to 20cms across) some of which are Torridonian sandstone like the bedrock of the headland and some Lewisian Gneiss, which outcrops nearby. Beach pebbles in the area are of both rock types. Close to the walling at B there is a Gneiss pebble and at C on the S side of the knoll three Gneiss pebbles are embedded in an eroding area of very dark, reddish-brown soil with flecks of charcoal. The top of the split rock is high above the sea and over 100m from the nearest accumulations of shingle, so it is unlikely that these pebbles made their way there naturally. The soil of the headland as a whole is light coloured and consists mainly of sand, whereas all visible soil on top of the knoll is much darker. It seems plausible that a small Dun, which could have encompassed an internal area of up to 7m x 10m, was created on top of the knoll by vitrifying a large number of predominantly small beech pebbles. These would have been much easier to carry up the two 3m high rock faces to the top of the knoll than the larger stones needed for a dry stone structure. <1>

NB There is a typing error in the grid reference provided for this site. This has led to the creation of a new Canmore record 305789 which duplicates the previous record. <2>

This site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <3>