MHG34698 - Hut Circle - Rubha Ban (Kernsary)

A hut circle at Rubha Ban.

An archaeological and historical assessment of the NTS Inverewe Estate has been carried out in 1998. This has incorporated the RCAHMS afforestable land survey results of 1994 for the W part of the estate, as well as confirming the record of features and sites made by the NTS in 1989. (INVG032) A round house is situated on the slightly sloping ground between the right of way and the loch side. It is sub-circular in shape, measuring c11.2m by c10m over walls spread to c2.4m and c0.6m high in places. The wall includes some quite large boulders enclosing a slightly sloping area with a hollow off-centre in the N arc. Heather and bracken masked the site to a certain extent and a follow up visit was suggested to confirm its size etc. Also, the site would benefit from a programme of bracken management, and it was recommended that a photo every five years was taken of the site. <1>

The hut circle is visible in aerial photography capture 1999-2001. <2>

A heather covered hut circle with an internal diameter of 8m, lying close to the shore of Loch Kernsary.
Information by email from Terry Doe, 11 January 2006

188652 880180 AEMC017 Kernsary 1: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in fair condition and lies on a gentle south facing slope below a track, beside fresh water Loch Kernsary. The surrounding ground cover is mostly grass with some heather. Inside the structure the cover is grass, heather and bracken. The site is 400m from a stream, 50m from the fresh water loch and 3000m from the sea. There are panoramic views inland and over the Loch where a crannog is in sight. The platform is built out from the slope. Average inner diameter is 7.2m, outer diameter is 9.85m. The double skinned wall is 1.1m thick with maximum height 0.7m. A definite entrance faces SE, with external width 0.8m, internal width 1.0m and passage length1.2m. Inside the structure is an oval ring of stones, 4mx3m, possibly a later sheep pen. Around the structure is a quantity of tumble, and the walling is overgrown with heather and bracken. <3> <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <5>