MHG351 - Logboat, Acharacle

The approximate findspot of a dug-out canoe or log boat uncovered some time between 1895 and 1905.

• FINDSPOT (Early Iron Age to Medieval - 550 BC? to 1559 AD?)

See also NM68NE 2.

NM 675 682. A dug-out canoe was uncovered sometime between 1895 and 1905, by two workmen digging drains at the top end of the glebe, near the school, at Acharacle. The canoe was described as 'narrow, about 12 to 14 feet in length and carved from a single piece of wood'.
Information from Rev Neil MacKinnon, Minister, Church of Scotland, at Acharacle, 1888-1927.

It was said in the locality that the minister, the Rev Neil MacKinnon, 'sent it away to a museum'.
Information contained in letter from J Dye, Toad Hall, Acharacle, Argyll, to OS, 27 October 1976.

(Location amended to NM c. 6745 6822). Between 1895 and 1905 a logboat was discovered during drainage operations 'at the top end of the glebe, near the school'. The area indicated is on the W side of Acharacle village at an altitude of about 15m OD and is about 300m from the W end of Loch Shiel (at its present level).
No contemporary record of this discovery exists but a later account describes the boat as being 'narrow' and measuring between 12' (3.7m) and 14' (4.3m) in length. It was apparently sent to 'a Museum', but is now lost.
R J C Mowat 1996. <1>
NMRS, MS/47/1.

The discovery of five wooden planks within the peat very close to this findspot has led to the suggestion that this logboat may have been carrying products from forestry operations and wood working. The planks have been assigned a felling date of c.1318 AD. <2>