MHG35107 - Salmon Fishery - North Cuil

A building, annotated as a salmon fishery, appears on Bedford's Marine chart.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FISHERY? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

One unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xliii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 May 1998

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. Bedford's Marine Chart (1861)shows a building here. Nearby on the chart are the words "Salmon Fishery" which suggests that this building was involved in this activity. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map shows an unroofed building at this location, but no building is shown on the 2nd edition OS map. It cannot be detected in one of Erskine Beveridge's photographs of 1883 and had presumably fallen into disrepair by that time. Nothing is now visible in the field of its locataion which has been ploughed for many years. <1> <2>