MHG35171 - Occupation Site - Skye, Orbost

• OCCUPATION SITE (Undated)
  • LITHIC SCATTER (Undated)

NG 2565 4255 In August 1996, a stray find of a struck flake of quality heliotropic bloodstone on the floor of a sheep rub-out led to an examination of the area.
The initial site comprises a soil/gravel/rock horizon, with a thin, dark possible occupation layer, overlying low (6m OD) basaltic sea cliffs, fronting a flat area of hinterland. Subsequent observation and collection produced a quantity of chipped stone from the primary location as well as from other similar erosion features, extending the southern seaward frontage of the site to some 100m.
The most striking feature of the lithic assemblage is the frequent occurrence of (?Rum) bloodstone and related cryptocrystalline silicates including chalcedony, agate, quartz and rock crystal. Altered mudstone is also present.
In June 1999, an exploratory trench, 2 x 1m, was dug in order to establish the stratigraphy and extent of the lithic lode. Preliminary findings suggest that the archaeology extends inland. The lowest layer of the trench exposed a hearth-like structure which requires further investigation.
The collected and excavated assemblage includes microliths, cores, other retouched pieces as well as predominant debitage. <1>