MHG3542 - Cist Burial - Drumashie

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A short cist containing a crouched inhumation, a broken beaker and 2 small worked flints was found on the farm of Drumashie on 15 May 1962 whilst levelling a field. It was orientated almost N-S and consisted of four side slabs, a cover slab and a broken base slab. There was 6" of rubble and soil in the bottom of the cist on which rested the skeleton and the grave-goods. The head of the skeleton was at the S end and rested on what appeared to be remains of a piece of wood and peat. The cist was destroyed and the contents sent to Marishall College - Aberdeen (Information from R Milne, curator, Inverness Museum).
A Small 1962; Visited by OS (A A) 13 Feburary 1970.

The find-spot of this cist was pointed out at NH 6352 3783 by Mr MacGregor (B MacGregor, Holm burn, Essich Road, Inverness) who was present when it was found.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 19 Feburary 1970

The Inverness Museum archive files contained a short report on the cist. The two flints, beaker and skeletal material from the cist were brought to Inverness Museum shortly after their discovery; the beaker and skeletal material were afterwards sent on the University of Aberdeen Anatomy Department, with the beaker to be returned to Inverness. The bones were examined, and determined to be of a male of 30-40 years. They were returned to a private individual for reburial in 1963.
The location of the beaker needs confirming as it is listed in the catalogue under Acc. No. 1977.015. The two flints are presumably still in Invernes Museum, under Acc. Nos. 1977.093.001-002. <1> <2>