MHG3546 - Carved stone, Essich House

• (Former Type) INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Freestone slab 33" x 15 1/2" with crude incised symbol of animal (?boar) and concentric rings. Discovered in the old garden of the house, which is said to be on the site of a pre-Reformation chapel. Find in the care of the Inverness Field Club.
E Meldrum 1968.

This stone is now in the possession of Mrs Torrance, Stoneyfield House, Inverness (NH690 44563). Study of it has resulted in the conclusion that it is highly unlikely to be of Pictish workmanship. The so-called symbols bear none of the hallmarks of Pictish craftsmanship - it lacks the life-like representation of the animal and none of the muscle lines are shown. There is no evidence that the boar (?) and the concentric rings were drawn with any understanding of what was being portrayed. It is suggested that this is a crude copy of the Knocknagael Boar Stone (NH64SE 25) executed at a time when the techniques and meanings associated with Pictish symbol stones had been long forgotten. Information from J Harden, Inverness Museum, October 1987.

Class I symbol stone.

The stone is currently (as of 30/7/2012) on loan to Inverness Museum and Art Gallery.